University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #86 - March 1, 2014 - Barony of Sacred Stone

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

March 1, 2014

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
How to run archery shoots at events
Lorelei Greenleafe 320 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Books in Period
Isobel Muire 308 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Gouda Process 1
Hrosvitha von Celle 305 HomeEc $5.00 3/8 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Beginner English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met M-3 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Introduction to Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery - Hands On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ester Pickering
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
311 $5.00 9/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Herbs and Spices of the Anglo-Saxons
Annora Hall 310 $2.00 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Oh No! They Want DOCUMENTATION!!
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 317 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Voice Heraldry 101
Alain Llewyllyn ap Rhaglan 303 Band 4/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Bardic Circles 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Derbhiled ni Liadhnáin
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
302/4 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Rapier Marshall 101
Gaston Valmont 318 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Stranded knitting for everyone.
Maria Beatriz Moro 313 $6.00 4/6 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Creative Event Planning
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
307 2/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
112
Folktales and Fairy Tales – Links Across Time and Place
Katarzyna Witkowska 309 3/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
Painting with period pigments
Geffrei Maudeleyne 312 $3.00 7/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Target Archery Marshal’s class
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 314 4/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
117
Exchequer 101 Part 1
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Edmund Hawkesworth 316 5/12 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Combat archery Basics and Tactics
Godai Katsunaga 320 13/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Why is cheese so hard?
Hrosvitha von Celle 305 HomeEc 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met M-3 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Viking Wire Weaving
Asta Knarrarbringa 311 $3.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Be consistent with Baker's Percentages
Henricus Guotman 310 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Heavy Marshall 101
Gaston Valmont 317 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Heraldic Ceremonies in Atlantia
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gisela vom Kreuzbach
Talorgen nepos Wrguist
303 Band 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Performing Arts Best Practices
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Derbhiled ni Liadhnáin
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
318 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
250
Gouda Process 2
Hrosvitha von Celle 305 HomeEc 2/8 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
 
301
Arrow making 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 320 17/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Incorporating Poetry in Scrolls
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou 308 2/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Making Fresh Ricotta
Hrosvitha von Celle 305 HomeEc $1.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Inns of Court
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
M-3 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
MoAS 101
Dreux d'Anjou 310 7/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Rapier Melee Fundamentals
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
317 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne 307 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Let’s Write a Folktale or Fairy Tale
Katarzyna Witkowska 309 6/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Voice Heraldry 101
Alain Llewyllyn ap Rhaglan 303 Band 2/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Field Marshaling 201
Gaston Valmont 314 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Roses Then and Now....
Manus MacDay 318 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Advanced Knitting
Margaret Cochrane 313 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
Beginning Illumination
Avice Claremond 312 9/12 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
317
Exchequer 101 Part 2
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Edmund Hawkesworth 316 5/12 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
308-A
Open Torch Time - Glass Bead Making
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alesia Gillefalyn
Olaf Stammkopf
Outside 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
401
Building Combat Archery bolts and ammo.
Godai Katsunaga 320 11/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Medieval Book Fore-edge Decoration
Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 308 $1.00 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Types of Cheeses in Historical Recipes
Hrosvitha von Celle 305 HomeEc 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
15th century Italian dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
M-3 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
'Building the Better Fighter' or Fighting Theory and Craft
Michael of Bedford 311 20/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Lacto Fermentation as a medieval food preservation technique
Lorelei Greenleafe 310 $3.00 12/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
So You're Finally Going to Pennsic
Morwenna Trevethan 315 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
What to Expect when the Royals are Expected
Adriana la Bretonne 307 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Performing Poetry for Children (Adults are welcome too . . .)
Katarzyna Witkowska 309 2/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
SCA tournaments for Heralds
Andres Joyce 303 Band 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Triggers for the Germanic Migration
Annora Hall 314 $2.00 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Performing Arts Feedback
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Derbhiled ni Liadhnáin
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
318 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
On Competitions and Judging
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 317 6/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Medieval Military and Civilian Arrows
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm 320 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Intermediate English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met M-3 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Underside Couching in Opus Anglicanum Embroidery
Janina Krakowska 313 $5.00 4/5 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Evolution of Women's Garb: 1390-1440
Guenièvre de Monmarché 311 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Medieval Cooking 101
Melisande de Belvoir 310 16/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Medieval Almanac: Life On The Farm
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 315 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Working With Youth 101
Aine O Grienan 307 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Building a Melee Unit
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
309 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Beginner Commenting on OSCAR
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou 303 Band 5/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Fukoro Toji
Isobel Muire 312 $1.00 9/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Seneschal 101
Murienne l'aloiere 318 8/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502-A
Knitting in the Round 101
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 308 $2.00 2/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
302/4 2/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
517
Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery - Hands On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ester Pickering
Genevieve d'Aquitaine
316 $6.00 10/12 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga 320 10/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Gouda Process 3
Hrosvitha von Celle 305 HomeEc 2/8 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
French Branle Dances
Evelyn Merry Met M-3 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Flat Braid Kumihimo
Morwenna Trevethan 313 $7.00 8/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Evolution of Men's Garb: 1390-1440
Guenièvre de Monmarché 311 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Menu Planning for the Current Middle Ages
Melisande de Belvoir 310 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Introduction to Pewter Casting
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 315 12/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Retinue Management
Adriana la Bretonne 307 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
How to Train for Fencing
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
309 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Customer Service for Heraldic Consultation
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gisela vom Kreuzbach
Talorgen nepos Wrguist
303 Band 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615-A
Introduction to Ebru or Turkish
Avice Claremond 312 4/6 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Seneschal 201
Murienne l'aloiere 318 10/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs