University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #103 - February 1, 2020 - Barony of Dun Carraig

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
102
Flint and Steel Firemaking
Elias de Birton Courtyard 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
MOL 101
Paganus Akritas
Sara van Eerde
Goodpaster117 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
The Salerno Health Regimen
Isobel of Carnewyth Goodpaster185 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Introductory Italian Dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir GoodpasterExhibit 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Pythagorean intonation - making medieval music sparkle
Iselda de Narbonne Goodpaster195 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Combat Archery Marshal 101
Aeddan Ivor Goodpaster197 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Yet Forget Not, That I Am an Ass: Research & Documentation I
Gwenhwyfar Weale Goodpaster198 16/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Making Celtic Change: British Iron Age coins
Anubh na Preachain Goodpaster186 6/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Enslavement Practices of Ancient Rome
Salvia Repentina Schaefer106 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Translating SCA Jargon
Margaret Lad Schaefer109 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
"What Do You Mean by That?" A Scribes Guide to Heraldese
Wynne ferch Rhodri Schaefer111 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Hats of the Ancient World
Lanea inghean Uí Chiaragáin Schaefer134 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
121
How to comment in OSCAR
Seraphina Delphino Schaefer160 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
122
Care and Feeding of Your Thrown Weapons
Beatrice Shirwod
Kryss Kostarev
Schaefer161 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
123
Medieval Cordage and Knot Tying
Alric the Mad
Nicolo Santorio
Goodpaster103 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101
Movement and Strength Building for Fighters
Bumi
Marguerite De Lyon
Marta de Lyon
REC Court 1 12/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
106
Brewing in Your Kitchen 101
Naila al-Zarqa' Goodpaster154 6/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
107
Exchequer 101
Jdeke von Kolberg Goodpaster184 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
110
Measuring for Great Fit
Signy Biarnardottir Goodpaster188 7/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
118
Champlevé Enameling Workshop
Edgar Refskegg Schaefer132 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
120
When in Carthage - Phoenician/Punic Dress
Aelia Sophoniba Schaefer151 9/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
MOL Youth & Minors
Damiana Morena Goodpaster117 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Intro to Knitting in the Round
Adriana Michaels Goodpaster152 $5.00 3/5 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Garb 101
Rivkah bat Yaakov Goodpaster185 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Introduction to Bransle Dances
Randall Clark GoodpasterExhibit 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Pythagorean intonation for singers - tuning with your face
Iselda de Narbonne Goodpaster195 9/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Armored Marshal 101
Alric the Mad Goodpaster197 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Yet Forget Not, That I Am an Ass:Research & Documentation II
Gwenhwyfar Weale Goodpaster198 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Making It Real
Melisande de Belvoir Goodpaster186 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Seeing Through the Veil on Roman Matronas.
Salvia Repentina Schaefer106 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Dyeing Perg for Black Hours
Letia Thistelthueyt Schaefer109 $3.00 5/8 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Calligraphy 101
Caterina di Paulo Schaefer111 7/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Viking Hair Styles
Karin Taylor de Cameron Schaefer134 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
How to document a name submission
Seraphina Delphino Schaefer160 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
222
Making Thrown Weapons Without a Forge
Kryss Kostarev Schaefer161 20/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Beginning Embroidery
Valla-Ragna in spaka Goodpaster103 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Letia’s Delightfully Delicious World of Fencing
Letia Thistelthueyt REC Court 1 6/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
303
Ænglisc Is Wyrd: A History of the English Language
Elenor de la Rochelle alias Ela Goodpaster109 19/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
304
The Care and Feeding of Your Army
Arnbjorg Karlsdottir Goodpaster117 5/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
307
Queens and Queenship in the Middle Ages
Máire inghean Dhúncháin mhic Oisdealbhaigh Goodpaster184 4/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
310
Melee 101 - Small Unit Tactics
Caterina di Paulo Goodpaster188 14/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
311
Designing a Sundial
Geoffrey Gamble Goodpaster195 FULL 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
312
Justice by Blood and Iron - The History and Legal Process of Trial by Combat
Alexander of Ayr Goodpaster197 7/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
313
Coaching and the Art of Constructive Criticism
Faye Trees Goodpaster198 6/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
314
Three Raised Stitches for the Anachronistic Needle-worker
Mevanou verch Reys Yriskynit Goodpaster186 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
315
Northern Principality Discussion
Celric d'Ravelle Schaefer106 41/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
316
How to Shoot your Friends: Introduction to Photo Composition
Kaaren Valrafn [AKA Kaaren Valravn] Schaefer109 8/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
317
So you want to make a harp?
Aeron Harper Schaefer111 10/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
318
Herbs for Gynecology and Obstetrics
Esa inghean Donnchaidh Schaefer132 20/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
319
The Way of Saint James:The Santiago Pilgrimage Then and Now
Morien MacBain Schaefer134 7/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
320
Youth Armored Marshal 101
Jonathas Reinisch Schaefer151 4/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
321
Beyond Banners and Shields: Heraldic Display
Beatrice Shirwod Schaefer160 7/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
322
Running archery at an event
Colum Maxwell Schaefer161 6/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
323
Illuminated Margins: Marginalia & Drolleries in Manuscripts
Johanna le Paumer Goodpaster103 FULL 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
403
Old Norse Poetry: Fornyrðislag and the 'hattrs
Deirdre O'Bardon Goodpaster109 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
406
Brewing with Gruit Herbs
Naila al-Zarqa' Goodpaster154 14/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
408
The Art of Spinning
Brienna Llewellyn Lindsay Goodpaster185 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
409
A mixed bag of Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met GoodpasterExhibit 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
410
Getting Good At Things (part 1)
Dante di Pietro Goodpaster188 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
412
Field Marshal 201
Geoffrey Clwyd Goodpaster197 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
413
M0AS Handbook Roundtable
Marion le Red
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved
Goodpaster198 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
414
Lunge Workshop: Why Good Attacks Fail
Ishmael Stedfast Reed REC Court 2 5/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
415
Ancient Material Culture: Anatomical Votives
Litta Celori Schaefer106 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
416
The SCA on a Budget
Patricia of Trakai Schaefer109 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
419
Let's Be Frank: Frankish Clothing in the Age of Charlemagne
Lothar of Atlantia Schaefer134 17/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
420
Industrial Machine Technology
Geoffrey Gamble Schaefer151 18/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
421
An Introduction to Device Heraldry in the SCA
Shannon inghean Bhriain uí Dhuilleáin Schaefer160 $2.00 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
422
Thrown Weapons Tournaments and Targets Roundtable
Áine ingen Máel Pátraic
Delecta Diana d'Averno
Paganus Akritas
Rose Eileen Robertson
Schaefer161 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
423
The Quest and the Question
Deirdre O'Siodhachain Goodpaster103 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
424
Viking Age Embroidery Stitches
Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor Goodpaster186 9/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
401
C&T Swordplay From the Ground Up
Aeron Harper REC Court 1 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
MOL 102 Tournaments
Damiana Morena
Sara van Eerde
Goodpaster117 9/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Simple Saint Birgitta Cap Make-and-Take
Adelaide Half Pint Goodpaster184 7/8 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Sing Like a Pilgrim II
Arianna Morgan Goodpaster195 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Introduction To SCA Scribal Arts
Elliott de Bletsho Schaefer111 $2.00 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
503
Andalusian Poetry
Talia de Morales Goodpaster109 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
506
Brewing for the Standard Issue Stick Jock
Cormacc ua Rígáin Goodpaster154 5/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
509
Intermediate English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
GoodpasterExhibit 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
510
Getting Good At Things (part 2)
Dante di Pietro Goodpaster188 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
512
Rapier Marshal 101
Geoffrey Clwyd Goodpaster197 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
513
How to Judge for those who do not do A&S
Marion le Red Goodpaster198 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
514
I.33 part 2: The Crutch
Linhart Von Marburg REC Court 2 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
515
Ancient North African Names
Aelia Sophoniba Schaefer106 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
516
Persona Development
Cataldo Querini Schaefer109 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
518
Espionage and Covert Action in the Elizabethan Age
Morien MacBain Schaefer132 23/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
522
Thrown Weapons Target and Range Construction
Áine ingen Máel Pátraic
Fergus of Hanna
Schaefer161 14/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
523
Translating ancient texts to build performance pieces
Lanea inghean Uí Chiaragáin Goodpaster103 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
519
Deeper Look at Textiles & Trim of Viking Age Dress
Álfrún ketta Schaefer134 20/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
520
Learn how to build an SCA Siege Ballista
Valgard av Mors Schaefer151 7/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
524
Punto in Aria
Grace Gambel Goodpaster186 $3.00 6/8 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Writing Workshop: Writing Kharjas
Talia de Morales Goodpaster109 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
604
MoLs & Marshals
Sara van Eerde Goodpaster117 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
606
Cordials 101
Thea de Nes Goodpaster154 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
607
It's All Good In The Hood: Drafting a 14th Century Hood
Eadyth Woderose Goodpaster184 $1.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
609
Italian Dance: Fettuccine for Five
Helena Hrolfsdottir GoodpasterExhibit 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
610
Documentation: your game plan
Grazia Morgano Goodpaster188 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
611
Intro to Japanese clothing, history, and persona options
Úlfhildr Járnsaxa Svonudóttir Goodpaster195 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
612
Brass Casting - Lost Wax vs Sand Casting
Jonathas Reinisch Goodpaster197 25/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
614
Alfieri's Rapier
Linhart Von Marburg REC Court 2 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
616
Feasting & Food for Newcomers
Melisande de Belvoir Schaefer109 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
617
Working with Puzzle Initials
Aemilia Rosa Schaefer111 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
621
Court Heralding 101
Caterina di Paulo Schaefer160 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
622
Teaching Thrown Weapons for the Physically Challenged
Dealla Cohen
Eadulf Beornwaldes sunu
Schaefer161 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
623
Boats of the Norse Tradition
John Biggeheved Goodpaster103 16/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
613
How to Teach a Class
Etaín Dílis ingen Fhinn Goodpaster198 0/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Introduction to Church History
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya Schaefer106 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Fundamentals of Embroidery-Dressing a Slate frame
Mariss Ghijs Schaefer132 $15.00 4/5 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
701
Harder Better Faster Stronger: Cross-training For Rapier
Ayla von Dahauua REC Court 1 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
704
MOLs and Technology
Damiana Morena Goodpaster117 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
707
Adjusting Stockings for Custom Fit
Áine ingen Máel Pátraic Goodpaster184 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
708
Runic Ciphers
Melchior zum grauen Wolf Goodpaster185 18/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
709
Get it done!
Nicolosa de Isenfir GoodpasterExhibit 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
710
Period Ballads: What they are and how to create them
Drea di' Pellegrini Goodpaster188 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
711
No not that Viking (making Norse kit that is more specific)
Úlfhildr Járnsaxa Svonudóttir Goodpaster195 18/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
712
The Armored Steel Combat Experiment, What you need to know
Alric the Mad
Cellach Mór
Goodpaster197 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
716
Rise of the RoxStars: A Case Study in Recruiting & Retention
Ishmael Stedfast Reed
Nyvein bat Rav Adam
Schaefer109 18/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
717
This is not the Scroll you are looking for
Esperanza Susanna Flecha Schaefer111 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
720
Opus Anglicanum
Hildegard Bergerin Schaefer151 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
721
Using Social Media in the SCA
Cecille Cassaire Schaefer160 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
722
Advanced Topics in Thrown Weapons
Dealla Cohen
Fergus of Hanna
Schaefer161 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
723
Be a Pilgrim, Not a Martyr
Arianna Morgan
Ragnveig Snorradóttir
Goodpaster103 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs